India Post GDS Recruitment 2024, Total Vacancy, Eligibility, Apply Online

The Indian Post Office is hiring Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS) for 2024. They’re looking for 42,735 candidates to fill these roles. You can apply online from home. Even if you’ve only completed 10th or 12th grade, you’re eligible to apply for this government job. No recruitment tests will be conducted. Selection will be based solely on your 10th and 12th grades, and appointments will be made directly. For more details, read our post and the official notification. If you’re interested in applying for the GDS position, find out about the required educational qualifications, age limits, application fees, and how to apply online step by step by reading our article until the end.

India Post Office Notification 2024

The Indian Postal Department is seeking applications for 42,735 positions of GDS. The official notification will be available on the GDS’s official website, the Post Office of India. Stay tuned for the latest updates in today’s article.

Our article will provide comprehensive details about the GDS recruitment by the Postal Department. You’ll also learn how to apply online. Additionally, to stay informed about various government job opportunities and schemes, continue reading our articles and following our website.

Moreover, you can access the PDF order. Simply join our social media group through the provided direct link. Here, you’ll receive timely updates about all kinds of recruitment and schemes.

Eligibility Criteria for India Post GDS Recruitment 2024

Education Qualification

To be eligible to apply for the Gramin Dak Sevak positions, you must have completed at least 12th grade or possess an equivalent qualification. For further details, please refer to the official notification.

Age Limit

The Indian Postal Department has set the minimum age limit for the recruitment of Gramin Dak Sevak posts at 18 years, with a maximum age limit of 30 years. Reserved categories are eligible for a relaxation of three to five years in the upper age limit, as per regulations. For detailed information, please refer to the official notification.

India Post GDS Vacancy 2024

Name of the StateMTS Recruitment 2024Postman Recruitment 2024Mail Guard Recruitment 2024
Andhra Pradesh11662289108
Assam74793473
Bihar1956185195
Chattisgarh34661316
Delhi2667290320
Gujarat2530452474
Haryana818104324
Himachal Pradesh3834237
Jammu & Kashmir401395XX
Jharkhand60088914
Karnataka1754388790
Kerala1424293074
Madhya Pradesh1268206252
Maharashtra54789884147
North East358581XX
Odisha881153270
Punjab1178182429
Rajasthan1336213563
Tamil Nadu33616130128
Telangana878155382
Uttar Pradesh39114992116
Uttarakhand3996748
West Bengal37445231155
Total37539590991445

Application Fee for India Post GDS Recruitment 2042

CategoryApplication Fee (₹)
General / OBC200
Other MTS Posts100
Disabled IndividualsExempted
WomenExempted

How to apply online for India Post GDS Recruitment 2024?

  1. To begin, visit the official website of the Indian Postal Department.
  2. Navigate to the recruitment section on the homepage and download the notification for this recruitment.
  3. After reviewing the notification, proceed to the Apply Online section and complete the application form.
  4. Scan and upload all necessary documents, including your passport-sized photo and signature.
  5. Carefully review the filled application form before clicking on the final submit button.
  6. Download and safely store the submitted application form for future reference.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *